1. Top
  2. YCCS Applicants
  3. Applicant's Eligibility for YCCS

Applicant's Eligibility for YCCS

  Eligibility information for October 2018 admission is now available!

Outline of Eligibility

Applicants must meet the Basic Conditions and satisfy Application Conditions.

Basic Conditions

The applicants must meet one of the following conditions:

  1. having completed or expecting to complete a 12-year curriculum in an educational institution abroad(*1) or an equivalent educational program designated by the Japanese Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Sciences and Technology(*2) by 30 September 2018, or
  2. having obtained or expecting to obtain the International Baccalaureate qualification awarded by the International Baccalaureate Organization, a non-profit foundation established in accordance with the Civil Code of Switzerland, by 30 September 2018, and being at least 18 years old by 30 September 2018, or
  3. having obtained or expecting to obtain an Abitur accredited as a qualification for admission to a university in the states of the Federal Republic of Germany by 30 September 2018, and being at least 18 years old by 30 September 2018, or
  4. having obtained or expecting to obtain a Baccalaureate accredited as a qualification for admission to a university in the Republic of France by 30 September 2018, and being at least 18 years old by 30 September 2018, or
  5. having obtained or expecting to obtain a General Certificate of Education of Advanced Level (GCE Advanced Level), [obtaining grade E or above in 3 or more subjects] accredited as a qualification for admission to a university in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland by 30 September 2018, and being at least 18 years old by 30 September 2018, or
  6. having completed, or expecting to complete a 12-year curriculum in an education institution accredited by the international evaluating organizations designated by the Japanese Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (WASC, ACSI or CIS), and being at least 18 years old by 30 September 2018.

[N.B.]
*1) "12-year curriculum in an educational institution abroad" refers to schools whose geographical location is outside Japan, which in principle are officially recognized as a regular educational program by the country's educational authority, and which confer to graduates the eligibility to apply to universities. Applicants from schools such as international schools or American schools (except those who satisfy Basic Conditions (2) to (6)) should consult with us at an early stage as the confirmation of their eligibility status may take time.
The period spent in schools whose geographical location is outside of Japan but whose curriculum is based on Japan's School Education Law will not be counted toward the period in which the applicant received education in an educational institution abroad.

*2) Applicants who wish to apply in the capacity of a student who has completed or is expected to complete "an equivalent educational program designated by the Japanese Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology" must contact the YCCS Program Admissions Office about their eligibility before applying.

Application Conditions

The applicants must also:

  1. be able to produce one of the following official documents to demonstrate their proficiency in English.
    1. a) TOEFL iBT Score 80 (CBT 213 / PBT 550) or above;
    2. b) IELTS Overall Band Score 6.0 or above;
    3. c) International Baccalaureate (HL:3 or SL:4 or above (English A); HL4 or SL:5 or above (English B));
    4. d) Malaysian University English Test (MUET) Band 3 or above;
    5. e) Public English Test System Grade 5 (People's Republic of China); or
    6. f) a document demonstrating that the applicant has attended primary and secondary school in English for a period of either six years, or four continuous years including the final year of secondary school.
    7. g) a document demonstrating that the applicant's command of English is equivalent to or above the standards indicated above in items a) through f). (Please consult for details before submitting an application);
  2. have attended 7 years or more of primary and secondary school abroad in an education system outside Japan; and
  3. be eligible to prossess a visa status which permits them to pursue higher education in Japan if entering Japan under Japan's Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.

For details, please refer to the Application Guidelines for October 2018 Admission.


Page Top