1. Top
  2. YCCS Applicants
  3. Applicant's Eligibility for YCCS

Applicant's Eligibility for YCCS

  Eligibility information for October 2017 admission is now available!

Outline of Eligibility

The applicants must meet either Basic Conditions (1) or (2) and must satisfy Application Conditions (1) and (2). If applicable, they must also meet Application Condition (3).

Basic Conditions

The applicants must:

  1. have completed a 12-year curriculum in an education institution abroad, be expected to complete such a curriculum before 30 September 2017, or have completed an equivalent education program designated by the Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology; or
  2. be at least 18 years old on 30 September 2017 and must
    1. a) have acquired the International Baccalaureate qualification awarded by the International Baccalaureate Organization, or
    2. b) have an Abitur recognized by the Federal Republic of Germany, or
    3. c) have a Baccalaureat recognized by the Republic of France,
    4. or plans to obtain one of the aforementioned qualifications by 30 September 2017.

Application Conditions

The applicants must also:

  1. be able to produce one of the following official documents to demonstrate their proficiency in English.
    1. a) TOEFL iBT Score 80 (CBT 213 / PBT 550) or above;
    2. b) IELTS Overall Band Score 6.0 or above;
    3. c) International Baccalaureate (HL:3 or SL:4 or above (English A); HL4 or SL:5 or above (English B));
    4. d) Malaysian University English Test (MUET) Band 3 or above;
    5. e) Public English Test System Grade 5 (People's Republic of China); or
    6. f) a document demonstrating that the applicant has attended primary and secondary school in English for a period of either six years, or four continuous years including the final year of secondary school.
    7. g) a document demonstrating that the applicant's command of English is equivalent to or above the standards indicated above in items a) through f). (Please consult for details before submitting an application);
  2. have attended 7 years or more of primary and secondary school abroad in an education system outside Japan; and
  3. be eligible to prossess a visa status which permits them to pursue higher education in Japan if entering Japan under Japan's Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act.

[N.B.]
"12-year curriculum in an education institution abroad" refers to schools whose geographical location is outside Japan, which in principle are officially recognized in the country's education system, and which confer to graduates the eligibility to apply to universities. Applicants from schools such as international schools or American schools (except those who satisfy Basic Conditions (2)) schold consult with us at an early stage as the confirmation of their eligibility status may take time. The period spent in schools whose geographical location is outside of Japan but whose curriculum is based on Japan's School Education Law will not be counted toward the period in which the applicant received education in an education institution abroad.

For details, please refer to the Application Guidelines for October 2017 Admission.


Page Top